tech-net archive

[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index][Old Index]

Re: RST not emitted on listen backlog full?

On May 11, 2010, at 8:34 AM, Michael Richardson wrote:
> I think the behaviour (TCP RST vs retransit) needs to be sysctl'able, or 
> setsockopt()able.

There's already SO_RCVTIMEO for setsockopt() which should be usable for the 
purpose on the client side...?

The thing is, RFC-793 is pretty clear about when to RST and when not to.  
You're supposed to RST connection attempt requests when you know they are 
invalid (ie, to a port which is closed and so forth); but there is nothing 
which suggests it's OK to RST for a valid connection attempt to an open port-- 
see the "SEGMENT ARRIVES" section.


Home | Main Index | Thread Index | Old Index