tech-net archive

[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index][Old Index]

Re: Trimming TCP options

On 12/30/10 00:10, Christos Zoulas wrote:
> If the options happened to be properly aligned, you don't send TCPOPT_EOL
> anymore?

RFC793 says so about EOL option:

        This option code indicates the end of the option list.  This
        might not coincide with the end of the TCP header according to
        the Data Offset field.  This is used at the end of all options,
        not the end of each option, and need only be used if the end of
        the options would not otherwise coincide with the end of the TCP


Home | Main Index | Thread Index | Old Index