tech-net archive

[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index][Old Index]

Re: tftp protocol (Havard Eidnes) writes:

>Actually...  I suspect that the BUGS statement is in actual fact
>wrong, if it implies that the protocol spec makes it impossible
>to transfer files larger than 32MiB using tftp with the default
>block size of 512 bytes.

From TCP/IP Illustrated:

15.2 What do you think happens when the TFTP block number wraps around from 
65535 to 0? Does RFC 1350 say anything about this?

15.2 Unfortunately, the RFC says nothing about this block number wrap. 
Implementations should be able to transfer files up through 33,553,920 bytes 
(65535 x 512). Many implementations fail when the size of the file exceeds 
16,776,704 (32767 x 512) since they incorrectly maintain the block number as a 
signed 16-bit integer instead of an unsigned integer.

                                Michael van Elst
                                "A potential Snark may lurk in every tree."

Home | Main Index | Thread Index | Old Index