NetBSD-Docs archive

[Date Prev][Date Next][Thread Prev][Thread Next][Date Index][Thread Index][Old Index]

Re: NetBSD Guide Chapter 33.1.3. Doesn't need copy module?

On Thu, Jul 14, 2011 at 03:28:30PM +0900, Yoshiaki Miura wrote:
> Hi, all.
> sorry for my poor english.
> In NetBSD Guide Chapter 33.1.3.
> I think that before reboot, doesn't we need to copy module to 
> '/stand/<ARCH>/'?

Yes, at least on i386 - most other archs use sane GENERIC kernels ;-)


Home | Main Index | Thread Index | Old Index