Subject: Re: rfc2228 in ftpd
To: Perry E. Metzger <>
From: Cy Schubert - CITS Open Systems Group <>
List: tech-userlevel
Date: 06/24/2002 07:09:10
In message <>, "Perry E. Metzger" 
> Aidan Cully <> writes:
> > On Sun, Jun 23, 2002 at 07:02:15PM -0400, Perry E. Metzger wrote:
> > > I'm not sure I was even aware of that RFC before now. Are we sure the
> > > IETF still considers it to be a standards track document?
> > 
> > Can you un-RFC something except by superseding it?
> Just because something is an RFC doesn't mean it is a standard or
> going to be one. Anything can be published as an RFC. See rfc1796,
> "Not All RFCs Are Standards". Quoting from that document:
>    It is a regrettably well spread misconception that publication as an
>    RFC provides some level of recognition.  It does not, or at least not
>    any more than the publication in a regular journal. 

RFC 1149 and RFC 2549 also illustrate the point.

Cheers,                          Phone:  250-387-8437
Cy Schubert                        Fax:  250-387-5766
Team Leader, Sun/Alpha Team      Email:
Open Systems Group, CITS
Ministry of Management Services
Province of BC            
                    FreeBSD UNIX: