Subject: Re: openssl license?
To: Frederick Bruckman <>
From: None <>
List: tech-pkg
Date: 04/18/2001 08:30:54
>It's in the FAQ, and the README. What it says in the README is that
>the patent holders should be consulted for _any_ use, but if you go to
>the web pages for RSA Data Security and for Ascom, they seem to say
>that non-commercial use requires no permission (last I checked).

	Bruce Schneier's "Applied Cryptography" gives summaries on patent
	issues for every algorithms.  about IDEA, RFC2451 gives a good summary.