Subject: Re: no v4, slip this time - patches!
To: None <>
From: der Mouse <mouse@Rodents.Montreal.QC.CA>
List: tech-net
Date: 07/18/2002 05:34:56
>> +#define MINV6MTU 576 /* straight from the v6 spec */

> Minimum V6 MTU is 1280 octets. Hardware that doesn't support this is
> required to do link-level fragmentation and reassembly invisible to
> the v6 layer.

Okay then, I shall s/576/1280/, and of course I recommend anyone using
the patches I posted do likewise. :-)

> I guess you looked at an early draft of the V6 specs?

RFC 1883.  I take it there's an update to it that I missed when looking
for the proper RFC?

/~\ The ASCII				der Mouse
\ / Ribbon Campaign
 X  Against HTML
/ \ Email!	     7D C8 61 52 5D E7 2D 39  4E F1 31 3E E8 B3 27 4B