Subject: Re: User-level ARP handling
To: None <mycroft@MIT.EDU>
From: Ignatios Souvatzis <>
List: tech-net
Date: 09/02/1996 10:46:06
mycroft@MIT.EDU (Charles M. Hannum) wrote:

   So?  AFAIK, on at least ARCnet, ARP is also optional. 

Side note: Only in the old encoding; the current RFC 1201 on IP over
ARCnet only allows this for convenience on networks with stupid hosts
which don't know about ARP, so _not_ using ARP is optional.

  [Side note to side note: a very popular IP stack for AmigaOS does
  no-ARP over ARCnet wrong, it just send broadcasts. You have to
  simulate no-ARP using proxy ARP with that. At least half (or a whole?)
  year ago, Linux had the same problem.]

Evil idea: one could even throw away the IFF_NOARP bit and do the
(ntohl(ipaddr)%256) transformation (which is required in this case) in
the routing daemon, but I don't think that is a very urgent change to
do, or wise at all.

	Ignatios Souvatzis