Subject: Re: ATA/ATAPI kernel redesign
To: None <>
From: Lloyd Parkes <>
List: tech-kern
Date: 02/27/2002 20:04:13
> These are illegal according to the specification.  Who gives a damn
> if they work or not?

I do.

Also, they do not appear to be illegal. Section 4.2 of T13/1410D revision 1e recommends that single devices buses should have the device at the end of the cable in order to prevent electrical interference from the cable stub. It also states that the device ID may be configured using the CSEL pin. Section of the same document requires that devices attached and configured in this manner on a 40 conductor cable be device 1 i.e. a slave.