Subject: Re: Should loose source routing be enabled if not IPFORWARDING?
To: None <>
From: Charles M. Hannum <>
List: current-users
Date: 12/14/1994 02:07:19
   This is correct behavior, as documented by RFC1122, which states on
   page 35, under section `` Options: RFC-791 Section 3.2'',
   subsection (c) Source Route Options:

	     A host MUST support originating a source route and MUST be
	     able to act as the final destination of a source route.

This imples by omission that it's legal for a host to not act as an
intermediary for source routing.